Irish Tech News

News from Irish Tech News


Fresh news
Other news
older that 24 hours
Irish Tech News
Brendan Ó Sé @ Irish Tech News 1 place · 12/31/2021 08:45 EDT

Looking back at 2021 in a series of iPhone photographs

Usually around this time of the year, in those lazy days between Christmas and New Year, I set myself the task of looking back at the photographs I got in the past 12 months and try to choose my 12 favourite photos from the year that is coming to an end. It is an enjoyable […] Read more

35

Irish Tech News
Irish Tech News @ Irish Tech News 1 place · 12/29/2021 10:03 EDT

How does blue light affect children’s eyes?

We hear a lot about blue light in the context of screens – whether that be phones, computers, or TVs. But did you know that the biggest source of blue light actually comes from the sun?  Although sometimes UV light is useful, it seems to have the opposite effect when you or your kids are […] Read more

3

Irish Tech News
Simon Cocking @ Irish Tech News 1 place · 12/29/2021 05:04 EDT

Vegan Warsaw movie to premiere January 14 on YouTube

According to Happycow.pl, Warsaw is one of the top 10 most vegan-friendly cities in the world. The report counted 47 vegan restaurants and over 100 meat-free-friendly places in the capital, and these numbers are still growing despite the pandemic. Vegan Warsaw movie to premiere January 14 on YouTube Vegan Warsaw shows the other side of the capitals […] Read more

9

Irish Tech News
John Mulhall @ Irish Tech News 1 place · 12/29/2021 04:41 EDT

Programming in Solidify Reviewed

Programming in Solidify, Your Guide to Smart Contract Development Happy holidays everybody and welcome to my review of “Programming in Solidify, Your Guide to Smart Contract Development” by James J. Sullivan. As a writer and a trained software engineer, I took this assignment for Irish Tech News with an open mind as I never worked […] Read more

18

Irish Tech News
Jillian Godsil @ Irish Tech News 1 place · 12/24/2021 03:56 EDT

A Thorn from Christ’s Crown of Thorns – Now an NFT

A rare digital twin from an event that holds an emotional and spiritual meaning for billions of people around the world will soon be available as an NFT, or non-fungible token. In a world first, Artentik (www.Artentik.com), the digital marketplace for Santa Casa da Misericordia de Lisboa (SCML), Portugal’s 500-year-old social enterprise organisation and keeper […] Read more

1

Irish Tech News
Marc-Roger Gagné @ Irish Tech News 2 place · 12/23/2021 13:53 EDT

Fintech’s Year of Tremendous Growth

2021, like the recent years, saw tremendous growth and advancement in technology. While the Covid-19 pandemic stagnated or hindered the economic progress of quite a few industries, the technology industry was among the least affected ones. This advancement was not limited to specific sectors or industries either, and new developments and introductions were made on […] Read more

2

Irish Tech News
Ronan Leonard @ Irish Tech News 3 place · 12/23/2021 12:00 EDT

Welltel donates €12,000 to “Childline for a day” initiative

As it is the season for giving, Welltel is delighted to be supporting ISPCC’s Childline this holiday season. Today, Welltel has pledged €12,000 to the “Childline for a Day” initiative to help ensure that its doors are open to answer the hundreds of daily calls, texts and online contacts from children in crisis throughout Ireland. […] Read more

2

Irish Tech News
Shane Leonard @ Irish Tech News 2 place · 12/23/2021 11:00 EDT

Digital Wallets: From Financial Inclusion to Financial Enrichment

Digital wallets have revolutionised the financial services industry by providing instant and convenient payment to consumers. In many countries, digital wallets have democratised payments, by enabling everyone – unbanked or banked to use these services. Consequently, digital wallets have seen mass adoption globally. According to Juniper Research, there were 2.6 billion unique digital wallet users […] Read more

17

Irish Tech News
Shane Leonard @ Irish Tech News 3 place · 12/23/2021 10:00 EDT

Engineers Ireland Report Calls for Quicker National Broadband Rollout and More Investment in R&D

The new Engineers Ireland report, ‘The State of Ireland 2021: Infrastructure and a digital future’, recommends that Ireland needs to expedite the National Broadband Plan, implement the National Digital Strategy, secure its own energy grid, and invest more in research and development to position the nation as a global digital leader. It also states Ireland […] Read more

12

Irish Tech News
Simon Cocking @ Irish Tech News · 12/23/2021 09:00 EDT

Bitcoin, ten years on the roller coaster, and where it may go next, insights with crypto legend Charlie Shrem

A very special guest to mark the 100th crypto corner podcast episode by Jamil Hassan Solving the Global Trust Deficit with Bitcoin and Charlie Shrem on Crypto Hipster’s 100th Episode Charlie is the host of UntoldStories.com. In 2011, at the dawn of the crypto era, Shrem founded BitInstant, the first and largest Bitcoin company. In […] Read more

2

Irish Tech News
Shane Leonard @ Irish Tech News · 12/23/2021 05:30 EDT

Change Makers: Irish Universities’ Most Innovative Research Projects Solve Real-Life Problems

The Irish Universities Association has partnered with RTÉ and New Decade TV to bring Ireland’s Change Makers, the most transformative research-led projects and the inspiring people behind them, to Irish television this coming January and February 2022. The series will showcase the remarkable and lasting public impact of leading research projects by eight universities in […] Read more

2

Irish Tech News
Shane Leonard @ Irish Tech News · 12/23/2021 04:30 EDT

50% of Premises Clear Key Engineering Milestone as National Broadband Plan Gathers Pace

The scope of the National Broadband Plan has expanded in rural Ireland with National Broadband Ireland (NBI) now responsible for serving an additional 17,000 premises across the country. It comes as NBI reports that 50% of all premises within its remit have had engineering surveys completed, allowing NBI to move to its network design and […] Read more

2

Irish Tech News
Shane Leonard @ Irish Tech News · 12/23/2021 03:25 EDT

SFI Science in Ireland Barometer Shows Public Continue to Trust in Science

Science Foundation Ireland’s (SFI) has published the second phase of its Science in Ireland Barometer findings, which reveal the attitudes of the Irish public towards science. The results of the survey show that public attitudes towards science remain extremely positive, with an overwhelming majority of people indicated that science is fascinating (97%), useful (97%) and […] Read more

2

Irish Tech News
Irish Tech News @ Irish Tech News · 12/23/2021 01:30 EDT

How Online Reputation and Footprint Can Impact Your Real Life

What comprises your digital footprint? You create a particular record of yourself when you surf the net. Websites keep records when you visit them in the form of cookies. Anything that you post online, your social media profiles, the images shared, your employment history, the institutions you’ve studied in—all of these create your digital footprint. […] Read more

0

Irish Tech News
Irish Tech News @ Irish Tech News · 12/22/2021 19:53 EDT

What is a Personal Emergency Response System and How Does It Work?

One of the major challenges that could prevent people from living well and independently is the ability to keep in touch with others, especially when they need urgent help. Many seniors find it difficult to reach a phone or call for help if something goes wrong. It makes them feel vulnerable, causing them great distress […] Read more

0

Irish Tech News
Shane Leonard @ Irish Tech News · 12/22/2021 12:00 EDT

The Relationship Balance Sheet and the Magic Box – Paolo Gallo

Right now, accountants and finance professionals are working around the clock to “close the books”, to finalise the balance sheets of their respective companies. Their numbers will be analysed and then approved by their board, scrutinised by the investors and – hopefully – will be audited as well. I have to confess that I do […] Read more

2

Irish Tech News
Ronan Leonard @ Irish Tech News · 12/22/2021 11:30 EDT

SecureUSB BT reviewed

In 1997 SecureData was founded and started as a computer repair service. Ten years later they grew to become a grew to a worldwide leader in professional data recovery services, pioneering many common techniques used throughout the data recovery services industry. Their latest product is the SecureUSB BT, portable encrypted data storage with built-in antivirus, […] Read more

2

Irish Tech News
Simon Cocking @ Irish Tech News · 12/22/2021 11:00 EDT

Crypto trends to watch for 2022, David Schwartz, Director, Litecoin Foundation

Jamil catches up with David Schwartz for year end review of 2021. David is the director at Litecoin Foundation. Crypto trends to watch for 2022, David Schwartz, Director, Litecoin Foundation David Schwartz is CEO & Co-Founder of gethedge.io. Has been the Project Director for the Litecoin Foundation since October of 2018, and directly involved in […] Read more

5

Irish Tech News
Andrew Keogh @ Irish Tech News · 12/22/2021 10:00 EDT

Reasons to be Cheerful

Earlier start to Christmas this year This year we climbed into the attic a week earlier than usual.  We put the tree and decorations up a week earlier to add some cheer to our home and the road. We also broke with tradition by cutting the Christmas pudding before the 25th; luckily, Jean [my wife] made two.  The month of December is where our […] Read more

18

Irish Tech News
Shane Leonard @ Irish Tech News · 12/22/2021 09:00 EDT

Amgen to Create 150 Jobs in Dun Laoghaire Plant with $100m Investment

Amgen announced an investment of $100 million for the construction of a new vial filing line with ‘state of the art’ technology and new site infrastructure at its manufacturing plant in Dun Laoghaire, Co Dublin. This investment is one of Amgen’s largest construction projects outside North America and will lead to the creation of 150 […] Read more

0

Most popular sources

  • You see 826 news out of 826.
  • Sources 61 out of 61.
ScienceDaily 0%
Droid Life 0%
150sec 0%
Ubergizmo 0%
Tech Wire Asia 0%
View sources »

LIKE us on Facebook so you won't miss the most important news of the day!

02.07.2026 12:55
Last update: 12:50 EDT.
News rating updated: 19:54.

What is Times42?

Times42 brings you the most popular news from tech news portals in real-time chart.
Read about us in FAQ section.


Times42 © 2026