Tech.eu

News from Tech.eu


Fresh news
Other news
older that 24 hours
Tech.eu
Dan Taylor @ Tech.eu · 12/20/2022 09:50 EDT

Payment infrastructure startup NORBr raises €2 million

Marking the fintech’s first institutional investor, Amsterdam-based fintech NORBr has raised €2 million via typically CEE-region-focused (and based) PortfoLion Capital Partners. While payment infrastr... Read more

2

Tech.eu
Callum Cyrus @ Tech.eu · 12/20/2022 09:17 EDT

DevOps provider Eficode lures Investcorp's investment

Alternative investment firm Investcorp has invested an undisclosed amount of funding to buy a majority stake in Helsinki-based Eficode, a DevOps consulting house formed to give enterprises agile IT bu... Read more

8

Tech.eu
Callum Cyrus @ Tech.eu · 12/20/2022 08:25 EDT

Battery Ventures splashes out to absorb Berlin car tracing platform Vimcar — press

Vimcar, a Berlin-based startup whose fleet management software and GPS sensors let car rental operators keep tabs on vehicles, has been acquired by US VC Battery Ventures for an undisclosed sum.That's... Read more

8

Tech.eu
Robin Wauters @ Tech.eu · 12/20/2022 07:28 EDT

The first 25 confirmed speakers who will be gracing our stages at the next Tech.eu Summit

With everything from a star-studded speaker lineup to networking and discussions that have gone on long after the curtain call, over 1,800 leaders, thinkers, and doers joined us in Brussels last year ... Read more

0

Tech.eu
Callum Cyrus @ Tech.eu · 12/20/2022 06:53 EDT

EU commission backs Ukrainian ecosystem as paper-focused green tech Releaf banks €2.5 million

Operating from the Ukrainian capital Kyiv, green tech startup Releaf Paper is trying to make paper production more environmentally friendly by allowing fallen tree leaves scattered on the floor to be ... Read more

6

Tech.eu
Dan Taylor @ Tech.eu · 12/20/2022 06:17 EDT

Digital audio pioneer Sonnox joins Focusrite in £9.1 million deal

If you’re amongst the millions that stepped up your audio game during the pandemic, you’re certainly no stranger to the name Focusrite. The makers of "the red one" audio interface devices have been wi... Read more

14

Tech.eu
Callum Cyrus @ Tech.eu · 12/20/2022 05:47 EDT

Flinn raises €1.8 million to accelerate EU medical compliance times

Flinn, a Vienna-HQed medical device compliance startup founded by three former ex-employees from German neobank N26, has closed a €1.8 million pre-seed round.The round was co-led by by venture capital... Read more

10

Tech.eu
Dan Taylor @ Tech.eu · 12/20/2022 05:03 EDT

The top 5 European climate tech funding deals of 2022

2021 saw an estimated €11 billion in investments flow into the European climate tech space, a figure more than double that of 2020. 2022’s numbers are diminished slightly (approximately €8 billion), h... Read more

2

Tech.eu
Callum Cyrus @ Tech.eu · 12/20/2022 03:00 EDT

Dutch scale ups face €500 billion financing gap ⁠— report

New data from international VC Lakestar suggests Dutch businesses are being hampered by a significant €500 million shortfall in growth-stage financing.The report, which uses data from consultancy McKi... Read more

2

Tech.eu
Callum Cyrus @ Tech.eu · 12/19/2022 12:11 EDT

UK-based Carter sweeps up £1.7 million to bring gaming bots to life through conversational AI

Carter, a UK-based startup that's working on conversational AI to help games developers make computerised gaming characters more lifelike, has raised $1.7 million in pre-seed funds.The round is led by... Read more

3

Tech.eu
Callum Cyrus @ Tech.eu · 12/19/2022 10:38 EDT

QNTM takes up majority holding in customer activation business Actito

AdTech and marketing tech holding group QNTM has reportedly bought a majority shareholding in Actito, an agile marketing software outfit based out of London/Belgium.Actito had raised at least $900,000... Read more

26

Tech.eu
Callum Cyrus @ Tech.eu · 12/19/2022 09:04 EDT

Cabify locks in €40 million loan from the European Investment Bank

Madrid-born Cabify, a ridehailing and on-demand logistics operator active in Spain and Latin America, has closed on a €40 million loan from the European Investment Bank.The loan has been arranged thro... Read more

2

Tech.eu
Callum Cyrus @ Tech.eu · 12/19/2022 07:56 EDT

Cloud relational database company MariaDB lands on New York Stock Exchange

Ireland/California-based cloud database company MariaDB has finalised its public listing on the New York Stock Exchange through its merger with the SPAC vehicle Angel Pond Holdings, to be renamed Mari... Read more

0

Tech.eu
Dan Taylor @ Tech.eu · 12/19/2022 06:18 EDT

The top 5 European fintech startup funding deals of 2022

Despite the fact that it’s been a turbulent year across the European Tech ecosystem, if there’s one industry that’s seemingly weathering the storm head and shoulders above all others, it’s fintech.We ... Read more

1

Tech.eu
Callum Cyrus @ Tech.eu · 12/19/2022 05:59 EDT

Germany's VMRay ties up $34 million series B to expand threat detection and analysis

Germany-based cybersecurity startup VMRay has closed a $34 million series B round to support expansion of its advanced threat detection and analysis services into new target markets.The round is led b... Read more

36

Tech.eu
Callum Cyrus @ Tech.eu · 12/18/2022 18:01 EDT

Gearing up Spanish houseowners to embrace solar energy, Samara raises €4.5 million

Spanish solar tech startup Samara wants to address Spain's lamentable track record in convincing householders to install rooftop solar panels.The use of its all-online configurator helps Spaniards equ... Read more

2

Tech.eu
Tamara Djurickovic @ Tech.eu · 12/18/2022 07:46 EDT

Enpal locks down €855 million, Trimble snaps up Transporeon in €1.88 billion deal, and more than €3 billion was invested in European Tech this week

This week, we tracked more than 105 tech funding deals worth over €3 billion, and over 25 exits, M&A transactions, rumours, and related news stories across Europe.Haberin devamını okumak için tıklayın... Read more

3

Tech.eu
Robin Wauters @ Tech.eu 1 place · 12/16/2022 10:46 EDT

This Week in European Tech: 16 December 2022

This week, our research team tracked more than 105 tech funding deals worth over €3 billion, and over 25 exits, M&A transactions, rumours, and related news stories across EuropeAs always, we are p... Read more

10

Tech.eu
Callum Cyrus @ Tech.eu 2 place · 12/16/2022 10:21 EDT

allO banks €1.4 million to unify software controls in restauraunt kitchens

Munich-based allO has raised €1.4 million in seed funds. The round is led by the Amsterdam/London VC Keen Venture Partners, whose track record includes an earlier bet in the Amsterdam-based food order... Read more

0

Tech.eu
Dan Taylor @ Tech.eu 3 place · 12/16/2022 10:14 EDT

The top 25 European tech funding deals of 2022

'It was the best of times, it was the worst of times, it was the age of wisdom, it was the age of foolishness”When looking back at 2022, the immortal opening of Charles Dickens’s A Tale of Two Cities ... Read more

0

Most popular sources

  • You see 826 news out of 826.
  • Sources 61 out of 61.
VentureBeat 0%
Ubergizmo 0%
Tech Wire Asia 0%
StartUs Magazine 0%
AlleyWatch 0%
View sources »

LIKE us on Facebook so you won't miss the most important news of the day!

02.07.2026 17:04
Last update: 16:55 EDT.
News rating updated: 23:52.

What is Times42?

Times42 brings you the most popular news from tech news portals in real-time chart.
Read about us in FAQ section.


Times42 © 2026